News Article

Cranstons win Highly Commended for Thick Cumberland sausage.

To Q Guild member Cranstons Butchers have completed a remarkable achievement and a Highly Commended with their Thick Cumberland sausage in the Great British Food Awards.

Top food industry figures, including John Torode, Valentine Warner and Nathan Outlaw, have revealed their favourite British products as part of the 2016 Great British Food Awards. Winners include a damson ketchup from Cumbria, Welsh farmhouse butter, a rhubarb curd from Suffolk and a red wine and cobnut sausage made in Sussex. Launched for the first time three years ago, the awards were set up to provide a platform for the skilled, passionate – and often unsung – artisans behind the nation’s finest speciality food and drink.

The Great British Food Awards have gone from strength to strength, growing to 31 categories and covering a wealth of areas, including Best British Gin, Best British Charcuterie and Best Blog.

They have quickly become a benchmark of excellence in the world of food, drink, restaurants and much more. All of the produce entries were initially short-listed based on the producer’s commitment to provenance and local sourcing, then taste tested by a panel of some of the top names in British food, including chefs Rosemary Shrager and Richard Corrigan, plus Great British Bake Off winners Edd Kimber and John Whaite.

Readers of Great British Food magazine were also invited to vote for their top picks in a number of food-related categories, including Best Cookery Book, Best Independent Retailer and Best Food Writer. “I was truly blown away with the quality of entries this year.

Our judges had a very tough job having to choose the best from such a brilliant selection, but I’m delighted with the results,” says Natasha Lovell-Smith, editor of Great British Food magazine and chair of the judging panel. “We had entries from producers of all sizes, from every corner of the UK, and the quality of food was just outstanding. Our judges are experts in their fields, and all of our winners, runners up and finalists should feel very proud indeed!”

AWARDS Please see the categories and full results below

AWARDS BEST DRINKS WRITER Sponsored by Badger Beer

WINNER: Olly Smith HIGHLY

COMMENDED: Fiona Beckett Oliver Ward

BEST BRITISH TV PERSONALITY Sponsored by Uncle Roys

WINNER: Mary Berry

HIGHLY COMMENDED: James Martin Hairy Bikers

BEST INDEPENDENT ONLINE RETAILER Sponsored by Falk Culinair UK Ltd

WINNER: The Cheese Shed

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Donald Russell The Cornish Fishmonger

BEST BRITISH COOKBOOK Sponsored by Inverawe Smokehouse

WINNER: Meat Feasts, The Hairy Bikers

HIGHLY COMMENDED Everyday Superfood, Jamie Oliver Simply Nigella, Nigella Lawson

BEST BRITISH RESTAURANT Sponsored by Applewood

WINNER: The Hand and Flowers – Marlow, Tom Kerridge

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Kitchin – Edinburgh, Tom Kitchin Man Behind the Curtains – Leeds, Michael O’Hare

BEST FOOD WRITER Sponsored by Thermapen WINNER: Giles Coren

HIGHLY COMMENDED Jay Rayner Tim Hayward

BEST BRITISH FOOD BRAND Sponsored by Esse

WINNER: Kellys ice cream

HIGHLY COMMENDEDD: Gressingham Duck Bettys

BEST FOOD BLOG Sponsored by Debbie & Andrew’s

WINNER: Lavender and Lovage – lavenderandlovage.com

HIGHLY COMMENDEDD: The Bearded Bakery – thebeardedbakery.com Patisserie Makes Perfect – patisseriemakesperfect.co.uk

BEST BRITISH NEW PRODUCT Sponsored by Marketing Foods

WINNER: Hepple Gin

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sidekick Sauces Cotswolds Distillery Espresso Martini

BEST INDEPENDENT RETAILER NORTH OF ENGLAND Sponsored by Shepherds Purse

WINNER: The Hollies Farm Shop, Cheshire

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hunters of Helmsley, North Yorkshire Fodder, North Yorkshire

SOUTH OF ENGLAND WINNER: The Hungry Guest, Kent and West Sussex

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Foxholes Farm Shop, Hertfordshire Bloomfield’s Fine Foods, Swindon MIDLANDS Chazwinkles

WINNER: Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop, Derbyshire

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ludlow Food Centre, Shropshire Becketts Farm Shop, Birmingham

EAST OF ENGLAND Sponsored by Cley Smokehouse

WINNER: Goodies Food Hall, Norfolk

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Snape Maltings Food Hall, Suffolk Gog Magog, Cambridgeshire

SCOTLAND Sponsored by Great Glen Charcuterie

WINNER: Valvona & Crolla, Edinburgh

HIGHLY COMMENDED The Scottish Deli, Perthshire The Store, Aberdeenshire

WEST OF ENGLAND WINNER: Padstow Farm Shop, Cornwall

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Farrington’s Farm Shop, Bristol Darts Farm Shop, Devon WALES

WINNER: Llwynhelyg Farm Shop, Carmarthenshire

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Home & Colonial Fine Foods, Mid-Glamorgan Rhug Estate Farm Shop, Denbighshire

NORTHERN IRELAND WINNER: Picnic Delicatessen & Cafe, Co. Down

HIGHLY COMMENDED: McKees Farm Shop, Co. Down Ballylagan Organic Farm, County Antrim

READER VOTED AWARDS: ENGLISH WINE Judged by chef and food writer Valentine Warner

WINNER: Hambledon Vineyard Premiere Cuvée

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ridgeview Marksman Blanc de Blancs Aldwick Court Farm Mary’s Rose 2015

CHARCUTERIE Judged by chef and MasterChef star John Torode

WINNER: Moons Green Cobnut & Red Wine Saucisson

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cwmfarm Charcuterie Products Nduja Deli Farm Charcuterie Cornish Coppa

CONFECTIONARY Judged by Great British Bake Off winner John Whaite

WINNER: Canesmith & Co Soy & Sesame Caramels

HIGHLY COMMENDED: DulciBella Marshmallows Really Rather Rhubarby Marshmallow Tudor’s Luxury Pralines Roasted Caramelised Cinnamon Almonds

CHEESE Judged by chef Nathan Outlaw

WINNER: Cropwell Bishop Creamery Beauvale

HIGHLY COMMENDED: King Stone Dairy Rollright Village Maid Cheese Ltd Wigmore

SAUSAGES WINNER Porcus Simply Pork

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Friends Farm Fennel & Chilli Sausages Cranstons Quality Butchers Thick Cumberland Sausage

SMOKED FISH Judged by chef Richard Corrigan

WINNER John Ross Jr – The Balmoral Fillet

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Real Cure Cold Smoked Piddle Trout J Lawrie & Sons Oak Smoked Kippers

SAVOURY PRESERVE Judged by chef Rosemary Shrager

WINNER Cartmell Farm Foods The Original Damson Ketchup

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Bridge Lodge Wild Garlic Leaf Pesto Scarlett & Mustard Ploughman’s Pickle

GLUTEN-FREE Judged by Caroline Quentin, actress and patron of Coeliac UK

WINNER: Black Cat Bakery, Potato and Bacon pasty

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Little Box Kitchen Chocolate Steamed Pudding Essential Cuisine Savoury Gravy Mix

CRAFT BEER Judged by drinks writer and beer sommelier Sophie Atherton

WINNER: Lawman Brewery Obsidian Imperial Stout

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Magic Rock Highwire Grapefruit IPA Wold Top Scarborough Fair

IPA DAIRY Judged by the GBF team

WINNER: Bodnant Welsh Food Traditional Welsh Salted Butter

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alder Tree Damson Fruit Cream Ice Nell’s Dairy Guernsey Milk

SWEET BAKING Judged by Great British Bake Off Winner Edd Kimber

WINNER Pudd’Eng Chocolate & Ale Pudding

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Drewton’s Farm Shop Rhubarb, Elderflower & Custard Tart Warrens Bakery Shortbread with Clotted Cream

SAVOURY PIES & PASTRIES Judged by the GBF team

WINNER Nice Pie Lamb Pie & Mint Pie

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Roy Hunt Produce Traditional Tatchbury Pork Pie Croots Farm Shop Croots Derbyshire Pasty GIN Judged by food writer Tim Hayward

WINNER Pickering’s Gin

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Lakes Distillery Gin Isle of Wight’s Mermaid Gin

SWEET PRESERVES Judged by the GBF team

WINNER: Scarlett & Mustard Rhubarb and Vanilla Curd

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Roots & Wings Lusciously Rich Strawberry Jam The Garden Pantry Strawberry Daiquiri Jam

Archive

Select a Month:

Search



Become a Q Guild butcher

Q Guild benefits